sitemap

507


masonic lodge info

| world | europe | americas | africa | asia | oceania |
| museums | libraries | down-load magazines | subscription magazines | blogspots |
| private lodges | research lodges | study circles | collectors & clubs | glossary | links |


N E W   Z E A L A N D

 
Grand Lodge of New Zealand

1890
 
 

"click" for
GRAND LODGES
RECOGNISED
BY THE GL of
New Zealand

 

www.freemasons.co.nz

 

Freemasons New Zealand

Level 6 Freemason House

195-201 Willis Street

Wellington - New Zealand

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 6439

Marion Square

Wellington 6141

 Tel: +64 (0)4 385 6622
Fax: +64 (0)4 385 5749

 

The Lodges in New Zealand are under 3 main Divisions - which in turn, are divided into Districts

see also the other NZL pages:         

NORTHERN DIVISION

www.freemasons-northern.co.nz/

DIST. 1 - NORTHLAND

HOKIANGA n 69 Kokianga - Kohukohu  
MANGONUI KAITAIA n 78 Kaitaia  
OHAEAWAI n 101 Ohaeawai  
WHANGAREI n 102 Whangarei  
HIKURANGI n 140 Hikurangi  
MARSDEN n 169 Maungaturoto  
PONO n 203 Dargaville  
KAIKOHE n 255 Kaikohe  
PARAHAKI n 269 Whangarei  
KORORAREKA n 304 Russell  
WELLSFORD n 306 Wellsford  
KERIKERI n 402 Kerikeri  
HATEA n 431 Whangarei  
OKARA DAYLIGHT n 461 Whangarei  

DIST. 3 - NORTHSHORE 

www.freemasons.co.nz/northshore/

BELMONT ALBION n 45 Albany  
NORTH HARBOUR n 182 Northcote  
TAKAPUNA n 202 Albany  
BROWNS BAY n 346 Albany  
OREWA n 370 Orewa  
MILFORD TRINITY n 372 Albany  
ALBANY n 404 Albany  
ENLIGHTENMENT n 502 Takapuna  

DIST. 4 - AUCKLAND WEST

www.freemasonswest.co.nz/

ONEHUNGA MAUNGAWHAO n 168 Auckland - Onehunga  
WAITAKEREI n 170 Auckland - Henderson  
TITIRANGI n 204 Auckland - Mt Albert  
KUMEU n 279 Auckland - Kumeu http://www.lodgekumeu279.co.nz/
MT ALBERT n 294 Auckland - Mt Albert  
CHEVALIER n 303 Auckland - Mt Eden  
TE ATATU n 414 Auckland - Henderson  
HENERSON MERIDIAN n 463 Auckland - Henderson  
DISCOVERY n 501 Auckland - Mt Eden  

DIST. 5 - AUCKLAND CENTRAL

ARA TAIMAU n 1 Auckland - Grafton http://www.lodgearataimau.org.nz/
MANUKAU-WESTMERE n 24 Auckland - Epsom  
PONSONBY n 54 Auckland - Herne Bay  
AUCKLAND n 87 Auckland - Grafton  
UNITED MASTERS n 167 Auckland - Grafton http://unitedmasters.org/Index.htm
ARAWHAITI n 267 Auckland - Grafton  
HERNE BAY UNITED n 340 Auckland - Herne Bay  
MAUNGAKIEKIE n 373 Auckland - Epsom  

DIST. 6 - AUCKLAND EAST

www.eastaucklandmasons.org.nz/

WAIROA n 55 Auckland - Howick  
SELWYN n 274 Auckland - St Heliers  
HOWICK n 314 Auckland - Howick  
PEACE n 322 Auckland - St Heliers  
TAMAKI n 328 Auckland - St Heliers  
WAIHEKE n 367 Waiheke Island  
WAYFARERS n 389 Auckland - Ellerslie  
PAKURANGA n 416 Auckland - Howick  
MAUNGAREI n 427 Auckland - Ellerslie  
LIBERAL ARTS n 500 Auckland - Ellerslie  

DIST. 7 - COUNTIES MANUKAU

PAPAKURA n 56 Auckland - Papakura  
FRANKLIN n 58 Auckland - Pukekohe  
MANUREWA n 222 Auckland - Manurewa  
PAPATOETOE n 227 Auckland - Papatoetoe  
TUAKAU n 278 Auckland - Pukekohe  
MANGERE n 330 Auckland - Papakura  
OTAHUHU n 387 Auckland - Otahuhu  
TIRONUI n 400 Auckland - Papakura  

DIST. 8 - WAIKATO

BETA-WAIKATO n 12 Hamilton - Barton Street  
ALPHA n 81 Cambridge  
TAUPIRI n 118 Huntl  
WAIPA n 119 Te Awamutu  
TAWHIRI n 166 Hamilton - Barton Street  
NAU MAI n 177 Taumarunui  
TE MARAMA n 186 Ngaruawahia  
PUKEMIRO n 301 Hamilton - Grey Street  
HILLCREST n 363 Hamilton - Grey Street  
TE KAUWHATA n 364 Huntly  
HAMUTANA n 437 Hamilton - Grey Street  
WAITOMO n 469 Te Kuiti  
COPERNICUS n 505 Cambridge  

DIST. 10 - HAURAKI

SIR WALTER SCOTT n 15 Cambridge  
CORMANDEL n 17 Coromandel  
TE AROHA n 52 Te Aroha  
OHINEMURI n 107 Paeroa  
WAIHI n 112 Waihi  
PIAKO n 160 Morrinsville  
HAURAKI PLAINS n 249 Ngatea  
WHITIANGA n 443 Whitianga  
WHANGAMATA n 459 Whangamata  

DIST. 11 - GEYSERLAND

www.masonic.org.nz/main/

ROTORUA n 153 Rotorua  
MATAMATA n 265 Matamata  
TOKOROA-ORAKAU n 344 Tokoroa  
PUTARURU-TIRAU n 401 Putaruru  
ARAWA n 406 Rotorua  
KAIMANAWA n 426 Taupo  
WAIKATO LODGE OF RESEARCH n 445

various lodge halls
in the district

 
GEYSERLAND DAYLIGHT n 462 Rotorua  

DIST. 10 - BAY OF PLENTY

TAURANGA n 125 Tauranga  
WHAKATANE n 198 Whakatane  
TANEATUA n 220 Whakatane  
TE PUKE n 261 Te Puke  
KATIKATI n 295 Katikati  
TE PAPA n 316 Tauranga  
MT MAUNGANUI n 376 Tauranga  
APANUI n 395 Whakatane  
GATE PA n 407 Tauranga  
KAWERAU n 422 Kawerau  
MERIDIAN n 449 Tauranga  

CENTRAL DIVISION

DIST. 14 - TARANAKI

PATEA KILWINNING n 18 Patea  
IKAROA n 115 Opunake  
WHANGAMOMONA n 234 Inglewood  
MANAIA n 286 Manaia  
RESEARCH LODGE OF THE TARANAKI PROVINCE n 323 New Plymouth  
TARANAKI DAYLIGHT n 455 Inglewood  
UNITED TARANAKI n 456 New Plymouth  
AVANT-GARDE n 503 New Plymouth www.avantgarde503.co.nz/

DIST. 15 - RUAPEHU

RANGITIKEI n 38 Marton www.lodgerangitikei.org.nz/
FEILDING n 41 Feilding  
MANAWATU KILWINNING n 47 Palmerston North www.manawatukilwinning.org.nz/
OTANGAKI n 70 Ashurst  
ST ANDREW KILWINNING n 79 Wanganui  
KIMBOLTON n 123 Kimbolton  
TE AWAHOU n 133 Foxton  
OTAIHAPE n 142 Taihape  
RONGOTEA n 146 Rongotea  
MOUTOA n 195 Wanganui  
AWATEA n 258 Palmerston North  
MANCHESTER n 287 Feilding  
PA-KA-MA n 319 Palmerston North  
RANGITANE n 369 Palmerston North  
RESEARCH LODGE OF RUAPEHU n 444 Palmerston North  
WHARITE n 451 Palmerston North  
PETRE n 457 Wanganui  
UNITED WANGANUI n 468 Wanganui  

DIST. 17 - EASTLAND

SCINDE n 5 Napier  
ABERCORN-TUAHINE n 76 Gisborne  
WAIKAREMOANA n 158 Wairoa  
OMARUNUI n 216 Taradale  
GISBORNE n 233 Gisborne  
FRIMLEY n 359 Taradale  
HAWKES BAY DAYTIME n 453 Napier  

DIST. 18 - RUAHINE

WOBURN n 25 Waipukurau  
RAWHITI n 66 Dannevirke  
HERETAUNGA n 73 Hastings  
RUAHINE n 80 Woodville  
LION n 114 Ormondville  
PUKETOI n 149 Pongaroa  
HAEATA n 272 Hastings  
TE MATA n 298 Hastings  
HAWKES BAY RESEARCH LODGE n 305 Hastings  
SERVICES HAWKES BAY n 313 Hastings  

DIST. 19 - KAPITI-WELLINGTON

NEW ZEALAND PACIFIC n 2 Wellington - Johnsonville www.nzpacificlodge.org.nz/
SAINT ANDREWS n 32 Wellington - Brooklyn  
OTAKI n 72 Otaki  
HINEMOA n 122 Wellington - Brooklyn  
CORONATION n 127 Wellington - Johnsonville  
EMPIRE FERGUSSON n 225 Wellington - Brooklyn  
TAIA-RAUKAWA n 229 Wellington - Kilbirnie  
TAWERA-O-KAPITI n 253 Paraparaumu  
HERBERT TEAGLE n 300 Wellington - Brooklyn  
WESTMINSTER n 308 Wellington www.westminsterlodge.org.nz/
ZETLAND n 312 Wellington - Kilbirnie  
NGATIAWA-RUSSELL n 345 Wellington - Johnsonville  
MANA n 352 Porirua www.lodgemana.org.nz/
WINDSOR n 377 Porirua  
WAIKANAE n 433 Waikanae  
HOMEWOOD n 447 Wellington - Brooklyn www.homewood-lodge.net.nz/
UNITED HOROWHENUA n 464 Levin  
AQUARIUS n 466 Wellington - Brooklyn  

DIST. 21 - HUTT WAIRARAPA

UNITED MASTERTON n 19 Masterton  
WAIHENGA ST JOHNS n 37 Martinborough  
GREYTOWN ST MARKS n 53 Carteton  
EKETAHUNA n 92 Eketahuna  
HUTT VALLEY n 176 Petone  
RESEARCH LODGE OF WELLINGTON n 194 Petone  
TRENTHAM n 262 Trentham  
LOWER HUTT n 299 Petone  
TE PUNI n 315 Lower Hutt  
BADEN POWELL n 381 Petone  
MANGAROA n 419 Trentham  
PETONE DAYLIGHT n 458 Petone  
STOKES VALLEY n 460 Stokes Valley  

SOUTHERN DIVISION

DIST. 23 - NELSON MARLBOROUGH

VICTORY n 40 Nelson  
WAIRAU n 42 Blenheim  
HAVELOCK n 104 Blenheim  
MARLBOROUGH UNANIMITY n 106 Blenheim  
WAITOHI n 111 Picton  
FOREST n 116 Nelson  
MOTUEKA BAYS n 117 Motueka  
GOLDEN BAY n 144 Takaka  
WAIMEA n 266 Nelson  
NELSON n 288 Nelson  
AWATERE n 292 Seddon  
ECKFORD n 334 Blenheim  
WAKATU n 385 Nelson  
TOP OF THE SOUTH RESEARCH LODGE n 470 Nelson click for info on the Lodge 

DIST. 24 - WESTLAND

ROBERT BURNS n 50 Reefton  
ADVANCE MAWHERA n 61 Greymouth  
AORANGI MOKIHINUI n 89 Waimangaroa  
TOREA n 121 Waimangaroa  

DIST. 25 - PEGASUS

SOUTHERN CROSS n 6 Christchurch - Kaiapoi  
ASHLEY n 28 Christchurch - Rngiora  
CONCORD n 39 Christchurch - Riccarton  
MASTERS AND PAST MASTERS n 130 Christchurch - Cashmere  
CROWN n 138 Christchurch - Sydenham  
AHUREWA n 181 Christchurch - Riccarton  
AVON n 185 Christchurch - Shirley http://avonlodge185.com/index.html
TAWERA n 188 Oxford  
DORIC BRIGHTON n 236 Christchurch - New Brighton  
RICCARTON n 276 Christchurch - Riccarton  
MILLENNIUM 2000 n 465 Christchurch - Sydenham  

DIST. 26 - CANTERBURY

UNANIMITY n 3 Christchurch - Lyttelton  
PROGRESS n 22 Leeston  
CANTERBURY KILWINNING n 23 Christchurch - Cashmere  
LINCOLN n 33 Christchurch - Lincoln  
PHOENIX n 43 Akaroa  
MALVERN n 230 Coalgate  
SUMNER n 242 Christchurch - Heathcote  
UNITED FORCES n 245 Christchurch - Cashmere  
CASHMERE n 271 Christchurch - Cashmere  
FENDALTON n 384 Christchurch - Fendalton  
TAKAHE n 397 Christchurch - Fendalton  
PEGASUS DAYLIGHT n 450 Christchurch - Fendalton  
IDRIS n 452 Christchurch - Fendalton  
ENDEAVOUR n 504 Christchurch Club  

DIST. 28 - MIDLAND

http://www.midlanddistrict.co.nz/

CALEDONIAN n 16 Timaru www.caledonian16timaru.org.nz/
ST GEORGE n 29 Temuka  
METHVEN n 51 Methven  
MACKENZIE n 93 Fairlie  
ST AUGUSTINE n 99 Waimate  
THISTLE n 113 Ashburton  
ST MARTIN n 162 Pleasant Point  
TIMARU n 196 Timaru  
KORANGA n 197 Timaru  
EREWHON n 200 Ashburton  
HARMONY n 325 Ashburton  
MIDLAND DISTRICT LODGE
OF RESEARCH n 436
Timaru  

DIST. 30 - OTAGO LAKES

WAITAKI n 11 Oamaru  
PALMERSTON n 26 Palmerston  
NGAPARA n 68 Ngapara  
AOMARU KILWINNING n 82 Oamaru  
LAKE OPHIR n 85 Queenstown  
ARROW KILWINNING n 86 Arrowntown  
MOUNT IDA n 97 Ranfurly  
CROMWELL KILWINNING n 98 Cromwell  
DUNSTAN n 103 Clyde  
MANUHERIKIA KILWINNING n 109 Alexandra  
SAINT BATHANS n 126 Omakau  
TEVIOT n 148 Roxburgh  
KUROW n 164 Kurow  
OAMARU n 260 Oamaru  
WANAKA n 277 Wanaka  

DIST. 31 - WICKLIFFE

HERCULES n 36 Tapanui
HIRAM n 46 Dunedin  
ST JOHN n 84 Dunedin  
AURORA n 155 Dunedin  
RESEARCH LODGE OF OTAGO n 161 Dunedin  
CLINTON n 183 Clinton  
ROSLYN MORNING STAR n 192 Dunedin  
WAVERLEY n 226 Dunedin  
UNITED OTAGO n 448 Dunedin  

DIST. 33 - SOUTHLAND

SOUTHERN CROSS n 9 Invercargill  
MOKORETA n 63 Wyndham  
FORTITUDE n 64 Bluff  
ST JOHN n 94 Invercargill  
WINTON n 108 Winton  
WALLACE n 129 Otautau  
WAIKAKA n 151 Waikaka  
AWIHOPAI n 189 Invercargill  
SWITZERS n 223 Southland, Waikaia  
REMEMBRANCE n 318 Invercargill  
RESEARCH LODGE OF SOUTHLAND n 415 Invercargill  
KAKAPO n 471 Charlton Lane  

OTHER

DIST. 50 - LODGES OUTSIDE N.Z.

CALLIOPE n 252 Apia (Western Samoa)  
BENJAMIN KNEUBUHL n 441 Pago Pago (American Samoa)  

For any enquiries concerning the technical content of the site, please contact  the Web Editor on mlinfo2002@gmail.com 
 

mli ~ 2002-2014 ~ all rights reserved

UPDATED: 02 JAN 2014

507